quotes-left

Effective Date: November 30, 2017

1. I’m checking out your website. What is a privacy policy?

Welcome to OrderMyGear (or OMG, for short)! A privacy policy serves a few purposes.

A. It helps you understand what we do with your information.

As part of our mission to make group e-commerce better for everyone, we need to collect information from you - both online and other ways. This privacy policy explains how we handle that information and what choices you might have about it.

B. It is part of an agreement between you and us. It lays out how we exchange information with each other.

Whether you are one of OMG’s merchants selling stuff, a customer shopping in a merchant store powered by OMG, or simply checking out our website, this privacy policy and our Terms of Service apply to you.

Keep in mind that OMG is not a merchant you buy stuff from. OMG is a software company. We have developed the computer programs and web interface that merchants use to create stores and sell stuff. Because we are not a merchant you buy stuff from and do not control any merchant, we cannot be responsible for what a merchant does or doesn’t do.

C. It can change from time to time.

When we make significant changes to this privacy policy, we’ll update the date at the top of this page. Your continued use of our services following the posting of an updated privacy policy means that you accept and agree to the changes, so please check this page occasionally to make sure that you are up to date.

2. Special notice to residents of EU Member States

We do not knowingly collect information from any residents protected by the European Union (EU) privacy and data security laws and are not certified by the EU to transfer or protect information of EU residents. THEREFORE, IF YOU ARE AN EU RESIDENT, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE.

If we learn we have received personal information from an EU resident, we will remove it (although we may not be able to fully remove the information from our backup system). If you are an EU resident and believe we might have your personal information, please contact us.

3. I’m under the age of 18. Can I buy stuff here?

No. Our website is not intended for anyone younger than 18 years old. You may not use this website, shop in our stores, give us any information, buy stuff, talk to us, message us, or register for an account. Please have a parent talk to us if you want to do any of that yourself. Otherwise, your parent can do it for you.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If we learn we have received personal information from a child under 18 without parental consent, we will remove it (although we may not be able to fully remove the information from our backup system). If you believe we might have a child’s personal information, please contact us.

4. What do you do with information you collect from us when we look at your webpages?

How we collect it. We collect information from you in two ways: (1) you give it to us or a merchant, and (2) we gain information automatically as you use this website or a merchant’s store that is powered by OMG. You will know if a store is powered by OMG because our logo will be on the store’s web page or the URL will end in “.itemorder.com” or “.ordermygear.com”.

Data about the device you are using. If you browse our website or any merchant store powered by OMG, we will automatically collect the IP address and other data regarding your computer, phone, or other mobile device you are using.

We use this technical data to provide and enhance our services and to answer any questions you may have. For example, it allows us to present you with a mobile-optimized website when you access it from a mobile device, to remember your preferences for how you view our website, and to evaluate what technical needs we could better meet for our users.

Your behavior. For information on how we track your behavior, click here.

Information exchanged with our customer service representatives. We also collect information you give our customer service representatives via instant message, email, phone, or otherwise. We may record these conversations to help us assess how our customer service representatives are doing. Also, if you talk to one of OMG’s customer service representatives, we may keep your contact information so we can discuss your problem further, if needed. Also, our website’s messaging service is provided by one of our vendors, and they may have access to the information you send or receive via messages.

Information about a group that includes your information. We may disclose grouped information about you and our other users as well as any other information that does not identify you individually. This information is used for statistical purposes and helps us, our merchants, and our business partners analyze how to better serve you.

With your permission. We can use your information for purposes in addition to those listed in this privacy policy, but only if you tell us beforehand we can do so.

Storing your information. We will continue to store archived copies of your information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with law. We will continue to store your information in order to provide and improve our services.

5. I’m a merchant who sells stuff in a store powered by OMG. What else do you do with my information?

Your general information. We collect your name, company name, address, email address, and phone number(s). We also collect any other information you provide to us, which may, in some cases, include sensitive information. In any case, we need this to provide you with our services—for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, and invoice you. Plus, we may request identification information, including the date of birth or driver’s license for the person you designate as your company representative. We may verify whether or not you provided the information we requested, but we do not otherwise access it or store it. That identification information is given to our third party payment processor, Stripe, Inc., to establish that a real person is representing your business (and not a scammer or a robot).

Your behavior and technical data. We collect data about your behavior within our web interface where you create and manage your stores. We also collect data about how and when you access your account, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, and your IP address. We need this information to give you access to our services. Plus, the usage data collected from you and our other merchants helps us decide how to better serve you.

We also can see, for example, the inventory, sales, revenue, customer returns and exchanges, customer payment methods, and duration of any stores you operate using OMG’s platform. We may provide this information to third parties, such as sports apparel companies, so that those third parties may analyze the sales of their products. These third parties may be able to identify your information or the information of a particular group specifically. Otherwise, we will not provide information to third parties that will allow them to individually identify one of your customers unless the customer lets us.

For information on how we track your behavior, click here.

Your financial information. You will provide some financial information as part of the registration process, but that data is unreadable to us and we cannot access or store it. Instead, we work with Stripe, Inc. or another payment processor to provide payment services to you and your customers. See Stripe’s privacy policy (available at https://stripe.com/us/privacy) for how they handle your information.

In some cases, we can access a partially-redacted version of your financial information, but we can never access any full bank account, credit card, or federal tax identification numbers.

Your customers’ information. We also collect information from your customers. Click here for more.

Information on everyone. For details on information collected from all our users, including you, click here.

6. I’m a customer who shops for stuff in a store powered by OMG. What else do you do with my information?

Your general information. If you choose to provide it (for example, during a purchase), we will collect information you provide to us or to a merchant (for example, your name, email, address, company name, and phone number). We need this information to provide our services to merchants, including order support and processing. We may pass this information along to our business partners to fulfill and ship your order. We also may provide this information to merchants, product brands, distributors, and related partners for their analysis, but in that case it would be grouped together with data on other customers and would not identify you individually.

If your email is entered into OMG’s platform by a group representative, the merchant will not be able to see your full name or full email address unless you later provide it to the merchant during a purchase.

Your views and purchases. We may track your behavior on a merchant store powered by OMG. You will know if a store is powered by OMG because our logo will be on the store’s webpage and the URL will end in “.itemorder.com” or “.ordermygear.com”. We will find out what products you viewed and what you ultimately purchased. This behavioral information is shared with the merchant who owns the store(s) you visited. We may also share this type of information with product brands, distributors, other merchants, and related partners for their analysis, but in that case it would be grouped together with data on other customers and would not identify you individually.

For more information on how we track your behavior, click here.

Your financial information. You will provide some financial information as part of the purchase process, such as credit card numbers, but we are not able to access those numbers. Instead, we work with Stripe, Inc., or another payment processor, to provide payment services to you. See Stripe’s privacy policy (available at https://stripe.com/us/privacy) for how they handle your information.

Note that in some cases, we can access a redacted version of your financial information, but we can never access the full credit card numbers.

>Your information given to merchants. If you browse or make a purchase on a merchant store powered by OMG, that merchant will receive information about you. If you visit a store, you should become familiar with any privacy policies and terms of use posted by the merchant. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of our merchants, including their use of any of your information. OMG is not a merchant and cannot control what merchants do or don’t do.

Information on everyone. For details on information collected from all our users, including you, click here.

7. How are you tracking me? Can I stop it?

A. We use tools like Google Analytics to follow the links you click, the websites you come from, the purchases you make, and other behaviors.

What we are tracking about you. We can see your behavior as you use our websites and any merchant store powered by OMG—for example, what links you clicked on, what websites you came from, how long you spent on a webpage, and where you are located. We track your behavior using Google Analytics to analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and provide you with information relevant to your interests. To see how Google handles the information it collects on your behavior, read its privacy policy (available at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy).

We use tracking technology (like “cookies”) to track you. Cookies are files sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website or a store. That way, when you visit the website or a store, we can provide you with a personalized experience based on what you’ve clicked and purchased. The purposes of a cookie include identifying you electronically and storing your preferences for viewing our webpages.

What others are tracking about you. Third parties who are uninvolved with OMG may collect information about you while you are visiting our website, merchant stores powered by OMG, and other websites. They may use this data to show you ads across the web based on your prior visits to these sites. We do not collect information from these particular third parties or control the content of the ads that you will see. If you have any questions about an ad or other targeted content, you should contact the person who placed the ad.

B. You have choices about how you are tracked, but a “Do Not Track” signal will not work.

You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page at http://optout.aboutads.info.

You can also set your browser to refuse cookies by sending out a “Do Not Track” signal when you go to a website. However, since there is no standard for how websites should respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not support them and sending one won’t change anything we do.

8. Who else do you share my information with?

Our merchants and partners. OMG works with third parties to better provide you with our services, and we may share your information with them as outlined in this privacy policy. As discussed above, this may include our merchants, Google Analytics, Stripe, and our other business partners (for example, third-party software, clothing decorators, designers, and manufacturers that we work with to provide support for our merchants).

When we need to for legal reasons. We may have to share your information with the police, the government, a court, or another person as required by law. Similarly, if we suspect someone is breaking the law, stealing someone else’s team or group logo, committing fraud, threatening to harm someone, or violating our Terms of Service or another agreement with us, your information may be shared with third parties to prevent or take action on the matter.

To a new owner of our company. If our business is sold or a merchant is sold, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding, your information may be shared with the acquiring company and their representatives. If OMG is sold, we will post a notice on this page and the Terms of Service.

With your permission. OMG will always ask for your permission before sharing your information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this privacy policy, as it is updated.

9. Will you use my information to send me marketing?

We will not pass on your personal information (such as your contact information) to companies that want to market to you without your consent. However, we may use that information to contact you about stuff from our own merchants that you might be interested in.

If you are a merchant using OMG’s services, we do not use the information we collect from you or your customers to independently contact or market to your customers on behalf of OMG (although, as mentioned above, we may do so on your behalf). OMG may contact or market to your customers on our own behalf if we obtain their information from another source, such as from the customers themselves.

10. How do you keep my information safe?

We follow commercially-reasonable standards to safeguard your information. However, no method of transmission over the web or electronic storage is 100% secure. So we cannot promise that your information will ever be completely safe. Additionally, if you have an OMG account, it is your responsibility to keep your information safe by making a strong password and limiting access to your browser by signing out after each account session.

11. I am a California resident. Do I have any special rights?

Yes. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, as it may from time to time be amended or superseded, permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of their information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us.

12. I am a Canadian resident. Do I have any special rights?

Yes. Canadian residents have certain rights under Canadian law with respect to their personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of their personal data. Canadian residents also have the right to withdraw their consent to our online tracking programs.

In accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we are responsible for the information of Canadian residents if we transfer it to a third party. Before we send your information to a third party, they must agree to handle your information only as we direct them to and to protect your information as least as well as we do.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

13. Will you send my information abroad?

We might. While OMG is a U.S. company, our technology processes information from users around the world. Accordingly, OMG may transmit your personal information outside of the country, state, or province in which you are located.

14. How do I change or delete my information?

You can update some types of information directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your information within your account settings, please contact us and we will attempt to make the required changes. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your information, our services may not function properly.

15. Who can I contact with questions?

If you have any questions about your information or this privacy policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how OMG processes your information, please contact us by email at privacy@ordermygear.com or by using the contact details below:

OrderMyGear LLC
Attn: Privacy Officer
2211 Commerce St.
Suite 300
Dallas, TX 75201

Learn more & try for free

Fill out the form below, and we'll be in touch shortly!

* Required